NORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE PRIVACY POLICY

Date: August 2016

This privacy policy tells you how we collect your personal information and how we use, store and disclose that information. Using the Internet should be a fun experience and we want to help you make it so.

The New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act) sets out a number of principles that private sector organisations must comply with in the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. These principles are known as the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles (IPPs). We are bound by and endeavour at all times to comply with the IPPs.

This privacy policy applies to personal information received by NCL Corporation Ltd., its subsidiaries and affiliates (our, us or we), including data that is collected through our website www.ncl.com/nz/en (website).

This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect from you and how we use it.

We will make our most up to date privacy policy available here, along with the date on which the revised privacy policy came into effect.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information about you when you book a cruise with us, request information from Norwegian Cruise Line, or when you voluntarily enter or provide us with personal information such as:

  • your name
  • your address, phone number and other contact details
  • your age (relevant for a number of our travel and on-board policies)
  • information regarding your health or pregnancy (which might affect your ability to travel with us)
  • details of citizenship documents
  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about
  • credit card information in order to make it easier for you to make bookings
  • information provided indirectly through your use of our website
  • any other personal information that you provide to us or which we require in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

How do we use the personal information that we collect?

We use your personal information primarily to enable us to arrange and manage your travel with us. Information gathered through our website may be used for technical website administration purposes. We will use your personal information for product-related surveys and marketing purposes only with your express prior consent and then only to the extent that it is necessary in each specific case. We will keep your personal information no longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be held by us.

We use credit card details or other financial information that you provide us with in order to process and fulfill a contract. We undertake precautionary measures in order to guarantee security with regard to all online customer transactions. Credit card numbers that you enter on our billing page are encrypted and sent using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology, which is an industry standard for guaranteeing secure online transactions.

We may also disclose personal information to:

  • our related companies and affiliates
  • service providers who we engage to perform certain functions or processes (including data processing) for our business
  • professional advisers (e.g. accountants, auditors and lawyers), dealers and agents
  • our insurers
  • anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of them) are transferred
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, where required or permitted by law.

Do we share your personal information with third parties?

Other than for the purposes described in section 2 of this privacy policy, we will not pass on your personal information to third parties without your express prior consent, or unless we are legally required to do so. Should we engage partners to provide functions or processes (including data processing), we will ensure that they will be contractually bound to handle your personal information with care, while observing data protection laws and our instructions. Further, those third parties are not permitted to use your personal information for their own purposes or to pass the data on to third parties. In certain cases, we may also pass on personal information in order to comply with demands from law enforcement and government authorities, to enforce the website's terms of use and other agreements, and also to protect customers as well as other persons. We will do this if we are of the bona fide opinion that disclosing this information is required or otherwise advisable in order to identify, contact or prosecute someone who breaches or encroaches upon our rights or property or the rights or property of another person.

We may disclose your information to the persons specified in section 2 who are located outside New Zealand, including in Australia, the United States and Germany, who may use it for the purposes for which we collected the information.

What happens to your data after visiting the Norwegian Cruise Line website?

You can visit the Norwegian Cruise Line website at any time without having to provide any personal information. However, in order to improve the quality of our website, we save data when individual pages on our website are accessed.

This data is always saved without personal reference, meaning that your visit to a specific page is anonymous and does not make it possible for us to ascertain your identity. This information merely allows us to determine the number of visits to our website, or to ascertain which pages people have viewed while visiting our website. This data (which does not include any personal reference) contains information about the website which you visited just previously to ours, or the website that you visit after leaving our website, as well as the IP address of the computer that you are using to gain access to our website.

No other information about the computer that is being used is stored in any way. However, please see section 5 of this privacy policy (and the page referred to in that section) on the use of cookies.

The anonymous, demographic information that we have collected is passed on in the form of aggregate data to advertisers and market researchers in order to improve our website design, and, therefore, to provide our users with better service. We do not use any of the anonymous, demographic information for research purposes, with the aim of analysing and/or collecting personal information from these sources. We do, however, reserve the right to do this in order to investigate illegal behaviour and/or breaches of this privacy policy.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to originating website on each subsequent visit or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Please click this button below for more information on cookies and how you can manage them on your device.

Click Here for Important Cookies Info

What about links to third-party websites?

The website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or any content of the linked websites and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. Those links are provided for convenience only. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of all of the websites that you visit as they may differ from this privacy policy.

Data security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, we deploy technical and organisational security measures in order to protect personal information that you provide to us against random or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are subject to continual improvement in line with technological developments. All personal information is processed and sent using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology.

Minors

In order to actively use this website, which goes beyond simply accessing the website (e.g. entering personal data), minors require permission from a parent or a legal guardian. If you have reason to suspect that we have collected personal information about a minor (i.e. someone under the age of 18) please let us know.

How can I cancel my subscription to the Norwegian Cruise Line newsletter?

All e-mails that we send you are at your express personal request. Every e-mail contains specific instructions on how you can cancel your subscription and unsubscribe from receiving any electronic communications from Norwegian Cruise Line (which is possible at any time). We also provide you with the following options to remove your information from our database:

(1) Send us an e-mail to the following address: marketingoptouts@ncl.com

(2) You can follow the instructions listed in every e-mail sent to you by us.

(3) You can write to the following address:

Address:
Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.
Level 7, 99 Elizabeth Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Phone:
0800 969 283

Privacy Officer

In accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act, we have appointed a Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer has statutory obligations to encourage and ensure our compliance with the IPPs, deal with requests made to us for access to and/or corrections of personal information, and work with the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner on any investigation into Norwegian Cruise Line.

How can you access or correct your personal information?

You have a right to request access to, and correction of, any personal information we hold. You may do this by contacting us either by letter, telephone or e-mail on the details set out in section 9 of this privacy policy. Please direct all correspondence to the attention of our Privacy Officer. If we do not allow you access to any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will give you our reasons for declining your request and information about how you may complain about our refusal.

How to make a complaint?

If you think that we have breached this privacy policy or the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the address in section 9 of this privacy policy. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. Please direct all correspondence to the attention of our Privacy Officer. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you can contact the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Back To Top